Email Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

This email is the property of Body Corporate Systems Pty Ltd. This e-mail and any attachments are confidential and are intended solely for the recipient. If you are not the intended recipient, you must not disclose or use the information contained in it. If you have received this e-mail in error, please advise us immediately by return e-mail and delete the original transmission and its contents from your computer. No warranty is given by the sender that any attachments to this email are free from viruses or other defects.

BCsystems Privacy Policy

 

The policy outlines our commitments in respect of how we manage your Personal Information to enable the provision of business and related services and ensure compliance to the Privacy Act 1988 cth., Australian Privacy Principles (APP), and relevant Body Corporate and consumer laws.

 

Definitions

“Personal Information” means any such information procured either directly or via a third person that either directly identifies you or makes your identity apparent.

“Body Corporate” means a body corporate, building management group, community association or other similar entity to which you may be related; for example as a member, lot owner, proprietor, lessee, sub-lessee, service contractor, representative, proxy, power of attorney, nominee, voter, advisor, occupier, tenant, agent.

 

Collecting personal information

BCsystems collects Personal Information for two principal purposes:

  1. In acting for and on behalf of the Body Corporate which has engaged our company to collect, manage and administer its records and issue communications on its behalf; and:
  2. To provide our business and related services to you directly.

BCsystems will generally collect your Personal Information from the Body Corporate or from you directly. On occasions such information may be collected lawfully from a third party or a publicly available source. Unless we receive your consent to do so we will not collect, use, or disclose sensitive information except as required by law or permitted under the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). Sensitive information may include reference to your:

  • ethnicity
  • political associations
  • memberships
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • sexuality
  • criminal record
  • health

Body corporate records

As a Body Corporate is a separate legal entity unrelated to BCsystems, it is not bound by the BCsystems Privacy Policy. Personal Information collected on behalf of the Body Corporate is subject to keeping, use and disclosure under the relevant legislation which regulates the operation of the Body Corporate. Whilst it can be expected such legislation applies the principles underpinning privacy laws, this policy makes no such inference or assumption.

For example, the relevant body corporate legislation may set out:

  1. What personal information you are required by law to provide to the Body Corporate
  2. How the Body Corporate may keep, maintain, and destroy your personal information
  3. For what purposes the Body Corporate may use or disclose your personal information, including:
    1. Issuing Body Corporate contributions (levies)
    2. Issuing meeting agendas and minutes
    3. Issuing correspondence that the Body Corporate may be required to issue, or may decide to issue
    4. Commencing debt collection action and referral to third parties for that purpose
    5. Making your personal information available to other lot owners in the Body Corporate, records inspectors, prospective purchasers, service contractors and other occupiers of the Body Corporate property.

 

Using your Personal Information

BCsystems will use your Personal Information for any purpose for which it was collected, and otherwise as required or authorised by law. This may include disclosing such information to other organisations which provide relevant services to the Body Corporate such as maintenance contractors, consultants, record management providers, debt recovery services etc.

BCsystems may also use your Personal Information for relevant marketing and communication purposes such as advising of new services, organisational or industry updates, or communicating campaigns and opportunities. This is generally done directly by BCsystems but in the event of utilising a third party, we will ensure the contracted service is fully compliant to our Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 cth.  BCsystems will not disclose your Personal Information to a non-associated third party and will not disclose any confidential or Personal Information on social media channels without your consent. We also will not send Personal Information outside of Australia unless we are authorised to do so by you or the law.

 

Website

There are many aspects of our web site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to BCsystems customer support features you will be required to submit Personal Information. This may include, but is not limited to, a unique username and password or Personal Information in the recovery of a lost password.

For each visitor to reach the site we collect non-personally identifiable information including things such as your browser specifics, operating system, pages viewed, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used for the purpose of improving web site performance and customer experience.

Information security

BCsystems ensures your data is safely secured and only accessible to authorised persons for the purposes of conducting their specific business activities. All information is backed-up to prevent from loss and will be destroyed or de-identified when no longer required by law or for the purposes intended.

We cannot guarantee the security of all information transmitted to us over the internet but will take all reasonable steps to ensure its security once received.

 

Information access

Under law you may request access to your Personal Information by contacting us and advising of your specific requirements and the reasons you require access. We will endeavour to get this information to you as soon as practical, noting some information may require search retrieval and collation. A fee may be payable to reimburse costs which will be estimated and advised pending the nature of the request.

There may be circumstances where we cannot provide you with access to your Personal Information. Examples under the Privacy Act 1988 cth. include circumstances where it:

  • will pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual
  • would pose a threat to the life, health, or safety of an individual or to public health or public safety
  • may prejudice an investigation or relate to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you
  • is regarded as frivolous or vexatious
  • is unlawful
  • is likely to prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of a law enforcement body
  • is likely to prejudice action being taken or to be taken with respect to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct
  • would reveal information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process

Contacting BCsystems

Please contact BCsystems on the details below should you wish to:

  • complain about a perceived breach of Australian Privacy Principles
  • request to access your Personal Information
  • opt out of communications
  • have any queries in regards this policy or how we collect, use, or manage your Personal Information

 

The Privacy Officer

BCsystems

PO Box 743, Morningside, Qld 4170

Telephone: 07 3899 0299

Email: info@bcsystems.com.au